Wed07302014

Last updateMon, 21 Jul 2014 10pm

Back You are here: Sports

School Sports

UIL State Executive Committee Rules on rule violations

AUSTIN— The State Executive Committee of University Interscholastic League met Monday to hand down decisions on eligibility of student-athletes and issue penalties for UIL rule violations. 

 Student-athletes from Northside O'Connor and Corpus Christi Calallen were denied appeals for varsity eligibility, upholding the previous ruling of the district executive committees. 

 Student-athletes from Malakoff High School were granted appeals for varsity eligibility. After hearing testimony from all parties it was determined that the students did not change schools for athletic purposes.

 Wylie High School coach Chris Benzer was issued a public reprimand for failure to complete paperwork for a student-athlete prior to allowing the student to participate in a contest. 

 Former Fort Bend Ridge Point coach Jody Albright must appear before the committee prior to returning to coaching at a UIL member school.

 Coach Mike Eckles from Jacksonville High School was issued a public reprimand and three years probation for an ejection from a contest while on probation. 

 Coach Mike Gallegos of Pilot Point High School was denied his appeal of an ejection from a contest. Gallegos was issued a public reprimand, one year of probation and will be required to complete additional training. 

Hawkins Soars Past Lions in Bi-District Game, 65-48

The Lions’ historic basketball playoff appearance after 53 years of absence didn’t have a storybook ending.  The Hawkins Hawks overcame a slow start, to defeat the Union Grove Lions, 65-48 in their Class 2A Bi-District playoff game at  Longview Lobos Coliseum on Tuesday night.  The Hawks, District 18-2A champions with a record of  21-5, were led by junior, LaVon Davis’ who scored 25 points.  The Lions jumped out to a 12-0 lead as Kyle Cotton and Tristan Thompson’s knocked down two three-pointers a piece in the first quarter.  The Lions’ sustained the lead until Hawks fought their way back at halftime with the score 29-29.  The Hawks outscored the Lions 36-19 in the second half.  The Lions were led in scoring by Tyler Owens with 14 points, with Hunter Gray scoring ten. Cotton and Thompson finished with eight points each in the loss.  The Lions finished the season with a record of 18-12.  

“I’m proud of our guys.  We ended a 53 year old playoff drought, just getting here. They have come a long way since the beginning of the season.  They left it all on the court tonight, against a really good team.  We are just going to continue to build our program and continue to get better,” said the Lions’ head basketball coach, Dee Lewis. 

Football game rescheduled, homecoming still Friday

Gladewater ISD NEWS:

Homecoming activates will be held tonight in the GHS gym at 6:55 p.m.

 

 

The Homecoming game against Atlanta has been rescheduled to Saturday Sept. 21st at 2 p.m. in Bear Stadium due to inclement weather.

Mack, Gordon on TSWA All-State squad

 

 

63rd Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 3A All-State Football Team. 

Carthage senior quarterback Blake Bogenschutz and Fairfield senior running back Larry Rose shared offensive player of the year on the 63rd Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 3A All-State Football Team.

Bogenschutz passed for 4,003 yards and 57 touchdowns in leading Carthage to the Class 3A Division I state title.

Rose rushed for 2,979 yards and 51 touchdowns in leading Fairfield to the 3A Division II title game.

Navasota defensive lineman Jordan Wells was the defensive player of the year. The senior had 40 tackles for losses and 31 quarterback pressures.

 

Daylon Mack, Gladewater, 6-1, 311, jr.; and Duke Gordon Gladewater, 5-9, 160, jr were named to the Third Team Defense.

 

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Tackles - Zachary Ledwik, La Grange, sr. and Josh Pelzel, Rockdale, 6-7, 325, sr.

Center - Terrell Cuney, Jasper, 6-3, 265, sr.

Guards -  Max Jones, Stephenville, 6-2,230, sr. and Griffin Bankhead, Carthage, 6-3, 305, sr.

Tight end - Cameron Knight, Shallowater, 6-3, 255, sr.

Wide receivers - Terian Goree, Carthage, 6-3, 170, sr. and Cain Lowe, Decatur, 6-1, 165, sr.

Quarterback - Blake Bogenschutz, Carthage, 6-1, 180, sr.

Fullback - Miguel Alvarez, Zapata, 5-8, 165, sr.

Running backs - Larry Rose, Fairfield, 6-0 175, sr.; Jarek Black, Shallowater, 5-10, 210, sr.; and Juwan Washington, Kennedale, 5-7, 170, jr. 

Place-kicker - Cole Hedlund, Argyle, 5-10, 160, sr.

All-purpose back - Ian Sadler, Argyle, 5-11, 190, sr.

Defense

Linemen - Micah Capra, Argyle, 6-1, 244, sr.; Jordan Wells, Navasota, 6-0, 280, sr.;  Mario McCain, Carthage, 6-1, 225, sr.;  and Ladarrin Anthony, Kilgore, 6-0, 268, sr.

Linebackers - James David, Rockdale, 6-3, 220, sr.; John Miller, Gonzales, 6-0, 205, sr.;  Colton Hinnrichs, Argyle, 6-2, 210, sr.; and Landon Richter, La Vernia, 5-10, 190, sr.

Secondary - Deionte Thompson,  West Orange-Stark, 6-2, 180, jr.; Travon Fuller, Athens, 6-0, 1 50, Soph.; Alex Ward, Fairfield 5-8, 180, sr.;  and Darrance James, Gonzales, 6-1, 180, jr.

Punter - Yovani Urbano, Navasota, 6-0, 190, sr.

Kick returner - Deontra Richardson, Hillsboro, 5-11, 180, jr.

Offensive player of the year- (tie) Bogenschutz, Carthage and Rose, Fairfield

Defensive player of the year – Wells, Navasota

Coach of the year – (tie) Todd Rodgers, Argyle and Scott Surratt, Carthage

 

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Tackles - Kolten Gatsen, Fairfield, 6-2, 305, sr. and Mark Benavides, Port Isabel, sr.

Center - Thad Bevis, Tyler Chapel Hill, 6-0, 260, sr. and Brady Barbay, Coldspring, 6-1, 250, sr.

Guards - Michael Castle, Argyle, 6-1, 285, sr. and Adrian Goodacre, Carthage, 6-4, 318, sr.

Tight end - Wes Scott, La Grange, 6-2, 240, sr.

Wide receivers - Matthew Priddy, Orange Grove, 6-1, 170, sr. and Bryce Reeves, Graham, 6-2, 180, sr.

Quarterback - Ben Davis, Graham, 5-11, 185, sr.

Fullback - Rodney Filmore, La Grange, 5-11, 190, sr.

Running backs - Alyas Ramirez, Gonzales, 5-9, 185, soph.; Robert Johnson, Lubbock Estacado, 5-10, 185, sr.; Kevrin Justice, Kilgore, 5-11, 175, jr.; and Dorland Fields, Sweeny, sr.

Place-kicker - Cameron Scott, Frisco Lone Star, 5-11, 150, jr.

All-purpose back - Isaiah McGee, Sweetwater, 5-9, 165, jr.

Defense

Linemen - Jordan Johnson, Gonzales, 6-3, 270, sr.; Dedrick Garner, Fairfield 6-2, 235, jr.; Jeran Karber, Perryton, 6-3, 220, sr.; and Jonah Noah, Stephenville, 6-1, 235, sr.

Linebackers - Elijah Teel, West Orange-Stark, 6-0, 195, sr.; Coy Imhoff, Navasota, 5-10, 165,  jr.;  Devin Eggins, Fairfield, 5-8, 155, jr.;  (tie) Kody Hall, Burnet, 6-0, 195, jr. and Clay Johnston, Abilene Wylie, 6-1, 200, jr.

Secondary - Marco Colorado, Port Isabel, 5-10, 165, jr.; Mookie Carlile, Stephenville, 6-2, 195, sr.;  Shaiem Menefield, Big Spring, 6-0, 165, sr.; and Devondrick Dixon, Gilmer, 5-11, 175, sr.

Punter - Junior Morales, Monahans, 6-5, 190, sr.

Kick returner - Cedric Battle, WF Hirschi, 5-9, 170, jr.

 

 

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Tackles - Caleb Plumlee, Springtown, 6-5, 240, sr.; (tie) Dylan Adkinson, Gilmer, 5-9, 225, sr. and  Jonathan Ramirez, Lytle,6-3, 265,  sr.

Center -  (tie) Hayden Hood, Argyle, 6-0, 235, sr.;  Ryan Salinas, Lubbock Estacado, 5-10, 260, sr.; and Nathan Ward, Kennedale, 6-0, 250, sr.

Guards - Crockett Mokry, Pleasanton, 6-4, 300, sr. and  (tie) Nick Natour, Frisco Lone Star, 6-5, 285, sr. and Andrew Grant, Fairfield, 6-0, 235, sr.

Tight end – (tie) Tyler Smith, China Spring, 6-0, 205, sr. and O'Keeron Rutherford, Carthage, 6-5, 185, sr.

Wide receivers - Darion Gray, Huffman Hargrave, 5-10, 173, sr. and Pearce Loth, Rockdale, 6-4, 190, jr.

Quarterback - Jarrett Stidham, Stephenville, 6-2, 186, jr.

Fullback - Donny Darville, Kennedale, 5-8, 170, sr.

Running backs -  Tevin Pipkin, Carthage, 5-10, 165, sr.; Nick Ralston, Argyle, 6-0, 218, jr.; (tie) Dillon Gonzales, Graham, 5-9, 175, sr. and D'Vincent Allison, Snyder, 5-11, 185, sr. 

Place-kicker - Pablin Olivares, Gilmer, 5-8, 155, sr.

All-purpose back - Levi Andrews, Lavernia, 5-10, 165, sr.

Defense

Linemen - Daylon Mack, Gladewater, 6-1, 311, jr.; Kristian Crozier, Monahans, 5-11, 185, sr.; Keith Minor, Tyler Chapel Hill, 6-4, 250, sr.; (tie) Byrne Baggett, Coldspring, 6-1, 230, sr. and  Armando Martinez, Lytle, jr.

Linebackers - Kobe Beavers, Stephenville, 5-10, 198, sr.; Patrick Giddens, Coldspring, 5-9, 175, sr.; Spur Hearne, Graham, 5-10, 205, sr.; and Josh Walker, Gilmer, 6-0, 220, sr.

Secondary - Mike Freeze, Graham, 6-2, 200, jr.; Duke Gordon Gladewater, 5-9, 160, jr.; Brayden Beard, Fredericksburg, 5-8, 175, jr.; (tie) Douglas Johnson, Coldspring, 5-9, 170, sr. and Devin Roberson, Big Spring, 6-1, 170, sr.

Punter - Austin Huff, Burnet, 6-2, 185,  sr.

Kick returner – (tie) Levi Andrews, LaVernia, 5-10, 165, sr. and Bralon Hutchison, La Grange, 5-11, 175, jr.

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Tackles - Jacob Brown, Sinton, 6-3, 245, sr.; Jonathan Castillo, Perryton, 6-2, 220, jr. ; Von Cross, Coldspring, 6-3, 265, sr.;  Juan Guzman, Athens, 5-11, 280, sr.; Jalen McQueen, Lubbock Estacado, 6-4, 270, jr.; Austin Reese, Melissa, 6-1, 265, sr.; Zach McMahan, Vernon, 6-2, 180,  jr.;  Brian Thlang, Palestine, 6-2, 290, sr.; Thomas Trevino, Pleasanton, 5-10, 180, sr.; Robert Young, Bellville, 6-2, 325, sr.; Esteban Vijil, LaVernia, 6-0, 245, jr.

 

Centers - Cade Clinton, Carthage, 6-3, 230, sr.; Zach Perez-Clark, Gonzales, 6-0, 275, sr.; Stetson Smitherman, Lubbock Cooper, 6-2, 235, sr.; Brian Thlang, Palestine, 6-2, 275, sr.

 

Guards - Colton Hixon, Perryton, 6-2, 255, sr.; Kanon Mackey, Silsbee, 6-4, 278, sr.; Clay Wiley, Kilgore, 6-1, 290, sr.; Victor Vilchez, Kennedale, 6-1, 240, sr.

 

Tight end - Jarod Wood, Kilgore, 6-3, 195, jr.

 

Receivers - Bray Amos, Sweetwater, 5-6, 155, jr.; Brayden Beard, Fredericksburg, 5-8, 175, jr.; Tren'Davion Dickson, Navasota, 6-0, 170, soph.; Jacob Fuentes, Robinson, 5-9, 185, jr.; Tate Kennedy, Big Spring, 6-4, 175, sr.; Yzerick Oliver, Houston Worthing, sr.; Blayne Parisher, Burnet, 6-0, 185, sr.; Devin Roberson, Big Spring, 6-1, 170, sr.;  Gabriel Robinson, Tyler Chapel Hill, 5-9, 150, sr.

 

Quarterbacks - Tanner Barr, Gilmer, 5-11, 175, sr.; Andrew Black, Tyler Chapel Hill, 6-1, 180, sr.;

Avery Davis, Houston Furr, sr.; Nathan Elliott, Celina, 6-2, 203, jr.; Jacob Gallegos, Fairfield, sr.;  Clayton Gibbs, Rockdale, 6-1, 190, sr.; Kyle Grona, Fredericksburg, 6-0, 170, jr.; Tyler Handson, Sinton, 6-2, 195, jr.; Hondo Harris, Orange Grove, 5-10, 160, Soph. Stanton Keane, Lubbock Cooper, sr.; Derek Kiser, Burnet, 6-2, 180, sr.; Grayson Muehlstein, Decatur, 6-4, 210, sr.; Patrick Reed, Silsbee, 6-2, 185, sr.; Dillon Sterling-Cole, West Orange-Stark, 6-3, 175, soph.; Landry Turner, Springtown, 5-11, 165, soph.; Tobyn Tannehill, Big Spring, 6-1, 170, jr.

 

Fullback -  Nick Barrios, Liberty Hill, sr.

 

Running Backs - Cedric Battle, WF Hirschi, 5-9, 170, jr.; Elijah Brooks, Rockdale, 5-10, 210, sr.; Terrence Cuney, Jasper, 5-9, 210, sr.; B.J. Flagg, El Campo, sr.; Logan Fuller, Athens, 5-8, 210, soph.; Ramon Harris, Frisco Lone Star, 5-7, 171, sr.; Orlando Haymon, Vernon, sr.;  D'Anthony Hopkins, Cuero, 6-3, 220, jr.; Tre'von Jackson, Sanger, 5-10, 190, jr.; Trey Jackson, Princeton, 5-11, 180. sr.;  Derrion Randle, Navasota, 5-11, 205, jr.; Matt Savis, Van, 5-9, 185, jr.; Jake Whittenburg, Perryton, 6-1, 196, sr.; Kaegan Williams, Stephenville, 5-10, 175, fr.

 

Kickers - Cannon Cotter, Huffman Hargrave, sr.; Luis Garcia, Stephenville, 5-4, 134, sr.; Jimmy Gonzalez, Carthage, 5-11, 220, sr.;  Michael Martinez, Navasota, 5-7, 150, jr.;  Kyle Parks, Liberty, sr.

 

DEFENSE

Linemen - Zach Beach, LaVernia, 6-2, 225, jr.; Brice Borgeson, Van, 6-3, 215, jr.; Clayton Braden, Fredericksburg, 6-3, 230, sr.;Danny Cockerell, Fairfield,  6-0, 215, sr.; Jacques Guillot, Port Isabel, 6-1, 235, sr.; Jarrett Janak, Sinton, 6-2, 190, jr.; Colton Knapp, Pleasanton, 6-3, 255, jr.; Chase Mardis, Burnet, 6-4, 225, sr.; Hunter McGahan, Kennedale, 6-2, 210, sr.; Husky Melendez, Graham, sr.; Miguel Ramirez, Port Isabel, 6-3, 220, sr.; Stephan Self, Monahans, sr.; Shaquille Warren, Tyler Chapel Hill, sr.

 

Linebackers

Wyatt Brannan, Fredericksburg, 6-0, 220, jr.;  Jake Brantley, Kilgore, 5-10, 190, sr.; Christian Britt, Ingleside, 6-2, 210, sr.; Koby Bullard, LaVernia, 6-2, 195, soph.; Ricky Camarillo, Yoakum, 5-9, 200, jr.; DeAnthony Cuney, Jasper, 6-0, 225, sr.;  Jett Crider, Bellville, sr.; K.J. Cumby, Athens, 6-0, 210, sr.; Israel Gonzales, Lubbock Estacado, 5-8, 150, sr.; Tanner Gowdy, Borger, sr.;DeRoddrick Hadnot, Jasper, sr.; Zech Hopkins, Cuero, 6-0, 205, soph.; Cori Jones, La Grange, 5-11, 185, sr.; Jon Koch, Hondo, 5-9, 205, jr.; James Marshall, Carthage, 6-0, 190, jr.; Matthew McNew, Robinson, 6-3, 215, jr.; Estevan Montelongo, Port Isabel, 6-1, 220, sr.; Garrison Mueller, La Grange, 5-11, 185, sr.; Ed Pena, Rio Hondo, sr.; Jeremiah Simpson, Fairfield 6-0, 185, sr.; Conner Smith, Dalhart, 6-0, 160, soph.; Damien Whaley, Madisonville, 6-1, 230, sr.; Bryan Venegas, Monahans, 5-6, 160, sr.

 

Defensive Backs

Juan Aguilera, Port Isabel, sr.; Colton Cohea, Sinton, 6-0, 190, Soph.; Gary Denson, Liberty Hill, 6-1, 205, sr.; Davion Hall, Liberty-Eylau, sr.; Tre'Vontae Hights, Yoakum, 6-1, 175, jr.; Kaleb Hoover, Sweetwater, sr.;  Jay Leal, Geronimo Navarro, 5-9, 180, sr.; Jerbrell Lipscomb, Navasota, 5-9, 175, jr.; Khalil McCathern, Smithville, sr.; Jujuan McKibbins, Coldspring, 6-1, 210, sr.; Kason Rosales, Seminole, jr.; De'Monte Ruth, Wilmer-Hutchins, 6-1, 170, sr.; Taylor Skinner, Wharton, 5-8, 165, sr.;  Carl Willard, Lubbock Estacado, 5-9, 165, jr.; Connor Wilson, Argyle, sr.; Jared Windham, Pecos, sr.

 

Punters - Clayton Harp, El Campo, jr.; Caelan Neuendorff, Columbus, sr.; Devin Roberson, Big Spring, 6-1, 170, sr.; Raymond Rojas, Giddings, 5-9, 205, jr.

 

Kick returners - Dorland Fields, Sweeny, sr.; Danny Huckaby, Mexia, 6-0, 170, sr.; Leeshad O'Neal, Wharton, 5-6, 150, sr.;

Ian Sadler, Argyle, 5-11, 190, sr.;

 

 

 

All State Football Team Selections

Texas Sports Writers Association picks players of year

CLASS A:

BRYAN, Texas (AP) —Stamford's Hagen Hutchinson and Munday's Dee Paul who led their teams to state championships  head up the 62nd Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association's Class A All-State Football Team.

Quarterback Hutchinson was the offensive player of the year. The 184-pound senior passed for 3,038 yards with 45 touchdowns for the Division I state champs. 

Defensive back Paul was the defensive player of the year. The 165-pound senior had eight interceptions with four defensive touchdowns for the Division II state champs. Paul, who also played quarterback, made the first team as an athlete after throwing for 1,579 yards and rushing for 1,960, accounting for 55 touchdowns.

Here's the 62nd Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association's Class A All-State Football Team.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Guards - Victor Acevedo, Stratford, 6-0, 200, sr. and Troy Holdman, Sundown, 5-11, 250, sr.

Tackles - Tanner Jones, Alto, 6-1, 290, sr. and Logan Groves, Munday, 5-9, 239, sr.

Center - B.J. Araujo, Munday, 5-7, 183, sr.

Tight end - Dustin Barton, Sabinal, 6-2, 206, sr.

Spit ends -  James Washington, Stamford, 6-0, 175, jr. and Brandon Green, Burton, 6-5, 201, sr.

Quarterback - Hagen Hutchinson, Stamford, 6-2, 184, sr.

Athlete  - Dee Paul, Munday, 6-0, 165, sr.

Running backs - Jacolby Whitaker, Alto, 6-0, 190, jr.;  Hunter Ammons, Mount Enterprise, 5-11, 185, sr. ; and Terry Gilbreath, Wellington, 5-10, 170, jr.

Place-kicker - Rodney Ortiz, San Saba, 5-6, 166, jr.

Offensive Player of the Year:  Hagen Hutchinson, Stamford, 6-2, 184, sr.

Co-Coaches of the year: Patrick Corcoran, Munday and Wayne Hutchinson, Stamford.

 

Defense

Linemen - Jake Myers, Munday, 6-0, 185, sr.; Trent Andrews, Bosqueville, 6-1, 275, jr.;  L.J. Collier, Munday, 6-3, 240, jr.; and  Shannon Cordell, Mart, 6-1, 190, jr.

Linebackers - Eric Wiatrek, Falls City, 5-5, 115, jr.; Harrison Hull, Bremond, 5-10, 185, jr.;  Collin Nail, Mart, 5-10, 200, soph.; and  R.J. Bell, Bosqueville, 5-10, 215, sr.

Backs  - Dee Paul, Munday, 6-0, 165, sr.; Joe Cruz, Alto, 5-10, 180, sr.;  Marvin Cox, Italy, 5-9, 165, sr.; and  Juwan Mathis, Burton, 5-10, 155, sr.

Punter -Rio Schmidt, Mason, 5-10, 185, sr.

Kick returner -Dee Paul, Munday, 6-0, 165, sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Dee Paul, Munday, 6-0, 165, sr.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Guards - Trent Andrews, Bosqueville, 6-1, 275,  jr.  and Kyle Zavala, Mason, 6-0, 245, soph.

Tackles - Rob Montgomery, Albany, 6-3 ,305, sr. and Ja'Braylin Thomas, Weimar, 6-6, 320, sr.

Center - Tyler Neatherlin, Stamford, 6-4, 260,  jr.

Tight end - Andy Flusche, Muenster, 6-3, 230, jr.

Spit ends - Travis Hammer, Panhandle, 5-10, 170, sr. and Jared Reagan, Booker, 5-10, 160, soph.

Quarterback - Hunter Lile, Booker, 5-9, 168, soph.

Athlete – De'Nerian Thomas, Mart, 5-9, 160, soph.

Running backs -  Roddrick Taylor, Munday, 5-11, 165, sr.; D'Marcus Cosby, Mart, 5-10, 160 , fr. ; and Demontrae Finney, Honey Grove, 6-1, 175, sr.

Place-kicker - Hunter Klement, Muenster, 6-3, 180, sr.

Defense

Linemen - Denzel Williams, Tenaha, jr. ;  Sam Gibson, Burton, 6-4, 275, sr.;  Draven Denison, Bremond, 6-2, 250, sr.;  Fabian Gomez,  Thorndale, 6-2, 260, sr.

Linebackers -Hunter Cabral, West Sabine, 5-10, 170, jr.; Ryheem Walker, Italy, 6-1, 210, sr.; Tyrone Dockins, Munday, 5-9, 240, sr.;  Jeremy Gover, Springlake-Earth, 6-5 ,210, sr.

Backs - Dalton Mathis, Stamford, 5-10, 146, sr.; Brandon Green, Burton, 6-5, 201, sr.;  Wyatt Hairgrove, Joaquin, 5-11, 163, sr. ; Quentin Bryant, Mart, 6-1, 180, sr.;  Isuro Rivas, Brackett, jr.

Punter - Dawson Halfmann, Miles, 6-0, 170, sr.

Kick returner - Ty'Aundra Taylor, San Augustine, 5-8, 165, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Guards - Derek Mankins, Windthorst, 6-5, 290, sr. and Edgar Tellez, Wellington, 6-0, 205, jr.

Tackles - Roy Alaniz, Stamford, 5-8, 275, sr. and Colby Wilganowski, Bremond, 6-2, 220,  jr.

Center -Jeffery Collins, Wellington, 165, soph.

Tight end - Caleb Herring, Maud 6-2, 255, sr.

Spit ends - Keontas Davis, Tenaha, jr. and River Hall, Hamlin; 5-8, 155, sr.

Quarterback - Klark Ashmore, Wellington, 6-0, 180, jr.

Athlete – Chance Barlow, D'Hanis, 6-1, 185, sr.

Running backs -  Rio Schmidt, Mason, 5-10, 185, sr.; Chavis Gregory, Tenaha, 5-10, 210, jr. ; (tie) Seth Shanklin, Rocksprings, 5-10, 165, sr.; and  Devonya Bell, Detroit, 5-11, 175, sr.

Place-kicker - Oscar Chavez, De Leon, soph.

Defense

Linemen – J.J. Casarez, McCamey, 5-9, 185, sr.; Dylan Cheatham, Falls City, 5-9, 150, sr.; Tyler Wilson, Bremond, sr. ; Keontae Smith, Stamford, sr.

Linebackers - Lorenzo Young, Timpson, 5-8, 175, sr.; De'Aaron Rowland, Tenaha,6-1, 235, sr.; Daniel  Medina, Stamford, 5-8, 150, sr.; and Andy Flusche, Muenster, 6-3, 230, jr.

Backs -Elijah Ramon, Springlake-Earth, 5-8, 155, soph.; Abraham Villarreal, New Deal, 5-9, 175, sr.; Shadow Sanders, Carlisle, 5-9, 160, sr.; and Trevor Burchett, Santa Maria, Sop

Punter -Nick Cheatwood, Joaquin, 5-11, 183, sr.

Kick returner -Austin Camber, Falls City, 5-5, 115, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense

GUARDS

Cagen Chaney, Iraan, 6-0, 290, sr.; Justin Curtis, Bovina, 6-1, 190, sr.; Zack Justice, Sabinal, 6-1, 200, sr.; Luis Limon, Gorman, 5-11, 275, sr.; Tyler Maxwell, Anson, 6-0, 250, soph.; Javier Rocha, Albany,  jr.; Ryan Raney, Wolfe City, 6-2, 280, sr.

TACKLES

Jacob Chapa, Bruni, 6-0, 252, sr.; Chris De La Rosa, Goldthwaite, 6-1, 210, sr.; Daniel Falcon, Brackett, 5-6, 195, sr. ; Sam Gibson, Burton, 6-4, 275, sr.; Christian Howard, New Deal, 6-2, 330, jr.; Will Malek, Ganado, 6-1, 275, jr.; Drigo Martinez, Mason, 5-10, 255,  jr.; Johnathon Mortashed, Iola, sr.; Jacob Price, Honey Grove, 6-4, 265, jr.; Shane Roberson, Springlake-Earth, 6-5, 280, jr.; Emmitt Salinas, Ben Bolt, 5-10, 230, sr.; Jeremy Williams, West Sabine, 6-0, 280, jr.

CENTERS

Aaron Foster, Honey Grove, 6-1, 210, sr.; Jacob Kyle, Mart, sr.

TIGHT ENDS

Michael Garcia, Ganado, 5-11, 260, sr.; Drake Jones, Leon, 6-2, 215, sr.; Smith McLelland, Tahoka, 6-5, 215, sr.

WIDE RECEIVERS

Damian DeSantiago, Booker, 5-8, 168, sr.; Brandon Heard, Quanah, 5-11, 155, sr. ; Dylan Hightower, Chico , 5-10, 195, sr. ; Dominique Messer, Milano, sr.; Brady Montgomery, Wellington, 5-10, 180, sr.

QUARTERBACKS

Jake Bumguardner, Albany, 6-0, 175, sr. ; Jake Chester, Sudan, 5-10, 150, sr. ; CJ Collins, Bosqueville, 6-4, 185, jr. ; Tyler Hall, Panhandle, 6-3, 175, jr. ; Juwan Mathis, Burton, 5-10, 155, sr. ; Hayden Martinez, Iola, soph. ; Lane Rossi, Hale Center, 6-3, 170, jr. ; Cameron Soto, Falls City, 5-9, 150, sr.

RUNNING BACKS

DeBray Bonner, Woodsboro, 5-11, 180, sr. ; Alex Chavoya, Stratford, 5-10, 170, sr. ; Richard Conkleton, Maud, 6-0, 195, sr.; Brandon Garcia, San Angelo Texas Leadership, 5-9, 195, jr. ; Wesley Guzman, Three Rivers, 5-9, 185, sr. ; Wyatt Hairgrove, Joaquin, 5-10, 150, sr. ; Jakyle Harris, Weimar, jr. ; KeShawn Hood, Tahoka, 5-8, 190, sr. ; Tony Hubbard, San Augustine, 5-10, 180, sr. ; Blake Hutchins, Cross Plains, 6-0, 200, sr. ; Danial Steels, Frost, 6-2, 205, sr. ; Ryheem Walker, Italy, 6-1, 210, sr.

PLACE-KICKERS

Jake Bumguardner, Albany, sr. ; Rio Schmidt, Mason, 5-10, 185, sr.

DEFENSE

LINEMEN

Zain Byers, Italy, 5-10, 240,  jr. ; Daniel Falcon, Brackett, 5-6, 195, sr. ; Michael Garcia, Ganado, 5-11, 260, sr.; Mason Goodwin, Seymour, 5-9, 235, sr.; Eric Gonzalez, Bruni , 6-0, 175, sr. ; Dylan Havlak, Miles, 6-3, 220, sr. ; Roman Leal, Ganado, 5-11, 290, sr.; D.J. Lipstraw, Honey Grove, 5-10, 200, jr. ; Josh Molina, McCamey, 5-9, 175,  jr. ; Diego Montoya, San Saba, 6-0, 325, sr. ; Lance Norman, Anson, 6-2, 185, jr. ; Jaggar Parrish, Goldthwaite, 5-10, 200, jr. ; Emmitt Salinas, Ben Bolt, 5-10, 230, sr. ; Robert Samaniego, Sabinal, 6-0, 215, soph.; Michael Serna, Sundown, 5-10, 240, sr.; Ty Shaw, Sudan, 6-0, 175, jr. ; Seth Taplin, Albany, 5-11, 170,  sr. ; Edgar Tellez, Wellington, 6-0, 205, jr. ; Matthew Tittle, Hamlin, 6-2, 230,  jr. ; Cole Walterscheid, Muenster, 6-6, 220, jr.; Austin Williams, Quanah, 6-1, 183,, sr. ; Kyle Zavala, Mason, 6-0, 245, soph.

LINEBACKERS

Ray Parmer, Tahoka, 5-10, 215, jr. ; Ty McLemore, Stamford, 5-11, 195, jr. ; Dewayne Castorena, Munday, 5-5, 152, sr.; Ryder Cude, Munday, 5-8, 145, sr. ; Wheeler Allen, Iraan 5-11, 190,  sr. ; Clay Allphin, Carlisle, 5-10, 220, sr. ; Cody Adams, Simms Bowie, 5-10, 152, jr. ; Hunter Ammons, Mt. Enterprise, 5-11, 185, sr.; Joel Baltazar, Agua Dulce, soph.; Lucas Banker, Honey Grove, 6-1, 210, jr. ; Gabriel Blankenau, Valley View, 5-9, 190, sr.; Colton Benam, Falls City, 5-8, 160, sr.; X.A. Brown, San Augustine, sr.; Davis Carter, Seymour, jr. ; Miguel Castillo, Mason, 5-9, 145, soph.;  Luis Castillo, Mason, 5-11, 165, sSoph. ; Steven Chalambaga, Van Horn, 5-7, 195 ,sr. ; Draven Denison, Bremond, jr. ; Devin Ervin, Detroit, 5-11, 190, sr. ; Jarvis Giles, San Augustine,  sr. ; Ivan Gonzalez, Ben Bolt, 5-9, 195, sr. ; Brandon Heard, Quanah, 6-0, 165, sr.; Collin Heidenheimer, Anson, 5-10, 185, sr. ; Don Holly, Cayuga, 6-2, 220,  sr. ; Brayan Jacquez, Sundown, 5-10, 140, sr. ; Blaze Lynn, Electra. 5-8, 180, sr. ; Chase Lutes, Stratford, 5-10, 200, jr. ; Kade Fannin, Forsan, jr. ; Michael Kline, Kerens, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Kenny Kocian, Ganado, 5-10, 245, sr. ; Matt Medina, Sabinal, 5-9, 185, jr.; Dominique Messer, Milano, sr.; Sam Millsap, Iola, sr.; Cristan Pachicano, Stamford, 5-7, 140, sr.; Charlie Resindez, Brackett, sr. ; Maurice Sanchez, Sundown, 5-5, 160,  jr.

Jacob Stafford, Shiner, 6-1 215, jr. ; Brandon Stewart, Hico, 5-10, 155, soph. ; Brannon Stegemoeller, Hamlin, 5-9, 190. soph. ; Michael Taylor, Alto, 6-1, 230, sr. ; Quinton Thompson, Goldthwaite, 6-0, 170, sr. ; Alan Wheeler, Iraan, 5-10, 185, sr.

DEFENSIVE BACKS

James Bradford, Shelbyville, 5-10, 170, sr. ; Trevor Burchett, Forsan, 5-7, 151, sr. ; Alex Chavoya, Stratford, 5-10, 170, sr. ; Lane Cobbs, Mart, sr.; Austin Bird, Lindsay, jr. ; Isaih Garcia, Anson, jr. ; Tanner Gillispie, Seymour, sr. ; Bubba Greer, McCamey, 6-0, 155. sr.; River Hall, Hamlin, 5-8, 155, sr.; Hagen Hutchinson, Stamford, 6-2, 184, sr. ; Zack Johnson, Claude, jr.; John Kay, Iola, sr.; Lane Livingston, Seymour, sr. ; Cameron Montgomery, Seymour, sr.; Kaleb Reese, Ralls, 5-10, 175, jr.; Riley Richardson, Wink, sr.; Jacolby Simpson, Grapeland, 6-2, 180, jr. ; Will Vaughn, Joaquin, 6-4, 215, sr.; Clay Vesely, Ganado, 5-11, 165, jr.

PUNTERS

Hunter French, Valley View, sr.; Hunter Mraz, Shiner, jr.; Dylan Woods, Kerens, 6-0, 180, sr.

KICK RETURNERS

Demontrae Finney, Honey Grove, 6-1, 175, sr.; Bill Nolte, Sudan, 5-10, 150, sr.; Dearius Poindexter, Hale Center, 6-4, 175, sr. ; Patrick Walker, Grapeland, 6-2, 180, jr.

 

CLASS AA

BRYAN, Texas (AP) - New Boston's Damien Haskins and Cameron's Somari Wright head up the 62nd annual Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 2A All-State Football Team.

The 5-foot-11, 215-pound Haskins rushed for 3,207 yards and 52 touchdowns. He has signed with Oregon State.

The 6-1, 204-pound Wright led 15-0 Cameron to the Division I state title. The junior linebacker had 235 tackles with 15 quarterback pressures.

Here's the 62nd annual Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 2A All-State Football Team:

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Guards - Mac Gideon, East Bernard, 6-0, 210, sr., and Wesley Shipp, Refugio, 5-11, 215, sr.

Tackles - Noah Pennell, Corsicana Mildred, 5-10, 230, sr., and Willie Evans, Daingerfield, 6-4, 340, jr.

Center - Miles Muzik, East Bernard, 5-11, 205, sr.

Tight end - Chase Goldwater, Grandview, 6-4, 255, jr.

Spit ends - Colby Lee, Grandview, 6-1, 201, jr., and Marcus Thompson, Refugio, 6-2, 185, sr.

Quarterback - Jason Kopriva, Cameron, 6-0, 180, jr.

Athlete - Ty Slanina, East Bernard, 6-0, 185, sr.

Running backs - Damien Haskins, New Boston, 5-11, 215, sr.; Darius Floyd, Franklin, 6-0, 170, sr.; and Draylon Sterling, Corsicana Mildred, 6-0, 175, jr.

Placekicker - Derrick Rucka, East Bernard, 5-9, 155, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Damien Haskins, New Boston, 5-11, 215, sr.

Defense

Linemen - De'Andre Glover, Hempstead, 6-2, 215, sr.; Randle Lane, Cameron, 6-0, 205, sr.; Edgar Luna, Cameron, 6-3, 270, sr.; Anthony Hadnot, Newton, 5-11, 215, jr.

Linebackers - Cody Rosales, East Bernard, 6-1, 185, jr.; Calvin Bryant, Daingerfield, 5-10, 180, jr.; Somari Wright, Cameron, 6-1, 204, jr.; and Corey Jenkins, Newton, 6-0, 205, sr.

Backs - Jeremy Ballard, Corsicana Mildred, 6-0, 165, sr.; Grant Aschenbeck, East Bernard, 6-2, 190, jr.; Tyler Sapp, Cameron, 6-0, 163, sr.; and LaQuinton Sargent, Hempstead, 5-0, 170, sr.

Punter - Jason Kopriva, Cameron, 6-0, 180, jr.

Kick returner - Mikechell Potts, Arp, 5-6, 160, sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Somari Wright, Cameron, 6-1, 204, jr.

Coach of the Year: Jerry Long, East Benard.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Guards - Wesley Holmes, New Boston, 6-1, 285, jr., and Fernando Rodriguez, Dangerfield, 6-2, 295, sr.

Tackles - Michael Walling, Wall, 6-6, 240, sr., and Kyre Lewis, Hughes Springs, 6-1, 300, jr.

Center - Tyler Vrazel, Cameron, 6-3, 200, sr.

Tight end - Lucas Askew, Harmony, 6-6, 215, sr., and Edward Cardoza, Nocona, 5-11, 186, sr.

Spit ends - Edwin Mims, Daingerfield, 5-10, 175, sr., and Boston Hudson, Canadian, 6-0, 150, jr.

Quarterback - Travis Quintanilla, Refugio, 5-10, 180, jr.

Athlete - Nic Shimonek, Corsicana Mildred, 6-4, 205, sr.

Running backs - Grant Eubank, Wall, 5-8, 165, sr.; Jeffery Wilson, Elkhart, 6-1, 190, jr. ; and (tie) Glenn Roberts, East Chambers, 5-8, 175, sr., and Tate Fenoglio, Nocona, 5-10, 171, sr.

Placekicker - Devin O'Sullivan, Corsicana Mildred, 6-0, 180. jr.

Defense

Linemen - Jordan Darr, East Bernard, 6-1, 225, sr.; Devon LaFrance, Refugio, 6-3, 205, jr.; Justin Lawler, Pottsboro, 6-5, 220, sr.; Damon Evans, Sonora, 5-11, 190, sr.

Linebackers - Tanner Norman, Elysian Fields, 6-0, 200, jr.; Alex Coronado, Refugio, 6-1, 195, jr. ; Trevor Long, East Bernard, 6-5, 205, jr.; and Tyler Loven, White Oak, 5-10, 200, sr. 153

Backs - Javolick Garrett, Tatum, 6-1, 185, sr.; Chad McKinney, Hughes Springs, 5-11, 170, jr.; Hayden Hill, Nocona, 5-11, 166, sr.; and Corey Smith, Daingerfield, 5-10, 165, jr.

Punter - Ryan Payne, Centerville, 5-10, 170, sr.

Kick returner - D.J. Dean, Newton, 5-11, 180, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Guards - Alejandro Montano, Eastland, 5-8, 245, sr., and (tie) Ronnie Marsh, Winona, 6-0, 205, sr., and Darius Whiting, Tatum, 6-1, 265, sr.

Tackles - Jordan Mattox, Newton, 6-0, 265, jr., and Jesse Salgado, Nocona, 5-11, 212, sr.

Center - (tie) Kadarrian Chism, Hughes Springs, 5-9, 222, sr., and Ryan Johnson, Muleshoe, 5-10, 225, sr.

Tight end - Devan Cavazos, Crane, 6-2, 190, sr.

Spit ends - Aaron Mitchell, Teague, soph., and Jansen McCurdy, White Oak, 5-11, 180, jr.

Quarterback - (tie) Ben Arbuckle, Canadian, 6-3, 175, jr., and Trevor Spear, Elysian Fields, 5-11, 185, sr.

Athlete - Michael Roberson, Arp, 5-8, 170, sr.

Running backs - Kevin Shorter, Newton, 6-1, 187, jr.; Luis Lopez, San Diego, 5-9, 215, sr.; Keaton Denio, Cameron, 5-9, 175, sr. ; Jose Dominguez, Buffalo, 5-7, 180, sr.

Placekicker - Michael Evan, Cameron, 5-10, 175, jr.

Defense

Linemen - Teidrick Smith, Hallettsville, 6-1, 225, sr.; Thomas Finigmow, Corsicana Mildred, 5-9, 210, sr.; Troy Murphy, Hallettsville, 6-2, 250, sr.; and Corey Jenkins, Newton, 6-0, 205, sr.

Linebackers - Bradley Dills, Leonard, 6-2, 175, sr.; Garrett Gibson, Gladewater Union Grove, 6-1, 223, jr. ; and Ty Tolleson, Lone Oak, 5-8, 165, sr.

Backs - Logan Meuth, Lexington, 5-10, 165, sr.; Zane Barge, Elysian Fields, 5-10, 175, sr.; Shawn Hooks, Daingerfield, 5-6, 150, sr. ; and Jamarcus Johnson, Hearne, 5-10, 180, sr.

Punter - Jacob Fielden, 5-11, 160, Big Sandy Harmony, jr.

Kick returner - Draylon Sterling, Corsicana Mildred, 6-0, 175, jr.

 

CLASS AAA:

Offensive player of the year — (tie) Kadarius Baker, Navasota, 5-9, 189, Sr.; and Tyler Jones, Stephenville, 6-2, 195, Sr.

Defensive player of the year — (tie) Cole Hunt, El Campo, 6-7, 235, Sr. and Jordan Wells, Navasota, 6-0, 230, Jr.

Coach of the year — Lee Fedora, Navasota

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Guards — Max Jones, Stephenville, 6-2, 255, Jr. and Tyler Jorden, Bellville, 6-3, 270, Sr.

Tackles — Bryan Manley, Stephenville, 6-4, 295, Sr. and Trey Martin, El Campo, 6-3, 270, Sr.

Center — Brian Bormann, Geronimo Navarro, 6-0, 250, Sr.

Tight end — Cooper Cole, Fairfield, 6-1, 190, Sr.

Spit ends — Austin Collins, Navasota, 5-10, 175, Sr. and Brice Gunter, Stephenville, 6-3, 190, Sr.

Quarterback — Kadarius Baker, Navasota, 5-9, 189, Sr.

Athlete — Tyler Jones, Stephenville, 6-2, 195, Sr.

Running backs — Jordan Fraga, Devine, 5-7, 165, Sr.; Jarek Black, Shallowater, 5-10, 210, Jr.; and K.J. Garrett, Center, 5-9, 182, Sr.

Place-kicker — Michael Martinez, Navasota, So.

Defense

Linemen — Chase Varnado, Stephenville, 6-1, 225, Sr.; Jordan Wells, Navasota, 6-0, 230, Jr.; Cole Hunt, El Campo, 6-7, 235, Sr.; Ladarrin Anthony, Kilgore, 5-11, 225, Jr.

Linebackers — Josh Walker, Gilmer, 6-1, 220, Jr. ; Jaylyin Minor, Navasota, Sr.; Dustin Savensky, Navasota, Sr.; Brett Prihoda, El Campo, 6-0, 205, Sr.

Backs — Austin Collins, Navasota, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Bryian Bolton, Carthage, 5-10, 165, So.; Connor Wilson, Argyle, 6-2, 195, Jr.; Benny Colbert, Kilgore, 5-10, 185, Jr.

Punter — Kam Williams, Greenwood, 6-3, 200, Sr.

Kick returner — Jadon Boatright, Liberty Hill, 5-11, 165, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Guards — Kevin Hobbs, Brownwood, 6-3, 285, Sr. and (tie) Riley Olson, Abilene Wylie, 6-4, 295, Sr. and Brady English, Gilmer, 6-2, 255, Sr.

Tackles — Jake Raulerson, Celina, 6-5, 250, Sr. and Mark Benavides, Port Isabel, 6-3, 240, Jr.

Center — Jordan Deagen, Argyle, 6-2, 290, Sr.

Tight end — Jaidon Parrish, Gilmer, 6-0, 195, Jr.

Spit ends — Solomon McGinty, Navasota, 6-1, 180, Sr. and Tee Goree, Carthage, 6-2, 175, Jr.

Quarterback — Ben Davis, Graham, 5-11, 170, Jr.

Athlete — Cole Edmiston, Gatesville, 5-11, 176, Sr.

Running backs — Cecil Johnson, Gonzales, 5-8, 165, Sr.; Corion Webster, Atlanta, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Nick Ralston, Argyle, 6-0, 200, So.

Place-kicker — William Mann, Henderson, 5-10, 180, Sr.

Defense

Linemen — Isaiah Golden, Carthage, 6-3, 305, Sr.; Bo Brady, Henderson, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Jonah Noah, Stephenville, 6-1, 215, Jr.; Exavier Fluellen, Gilmer, 6-0, 265, Sr.

Linebackers — Elijah Crosby, Gatesville, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Joe Lynch, West Orange-Stark, 5-11, 192, Sr.; A.J. Davis, Kilgore, 6-0, 220, Sr.; Brantley Cole, Gatesville, Sr.

Backs — Travis White, Krum, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Davion Hall, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 6-4, 200, Jr.; Ivory Brown, Palestine, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Niko Garza, Ferris, 5-7, 140, Jr.

Punter — Brandon Hasseltine, Ingleside, 6-0, 170, Jr.

Kick returner — Ian Sadler, Argyle, 5-11, 185, Sr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Guards — Clay Wiley, Kilgore, 6-1, 287, Jr. and Devin Torres, Vernon, 6-2, 220, Sr.

Tackles — Tyler Fore, Graham, 6-3, 225, Sr. and Nick Siler, Henderson, 6-4, 260, Sr.

Center — (tie) Trevor Rumbelow, Bullard 6-0, 220, Sr. and Joe Brandenburg, Monahans, 6-2, 220, Sr.

Tight end — Zach Monreal, Devine, 6-3, 240, Sr.

Spit ends — Matthew Barnes, Groesbeck, 6-2, 217, Sr. and Bryce Reeves, Graham, 6-1, 175, Jr.

Quarterback — Taylor Grant, Abilene Wylie, 5-11, 185, Sr.

Athlete — (tie) Demun Mercer, La Marque, 6-2, 180, Sr. and Kam Williams, Midland Greenwood, 6-3, 200, Sr.

Running backs — Tevin Pipkin, Carthage, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Chance Kelley, Paris North Lamar, 5-9, 175, Sr.; and Adam Berryman, Gainesville, 5-8, 176, Jr.

Place-kicker — Sebastian Corrales, Gatesville, 5-11, 165, Sr.

Defense

Linemen — Mack Monson, Brownwood, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Sid Moore, Van, 6-1, 265, Sr.; Leo Sanchez, Melissa, 6-0, 180, 6-0, 165, Sr.; and Lawrence Montegut, La Marque, 6-1, 210, Sr.

Linebackers — K.J. Cumby, Athens, 6-0, 210, Jr.; Brett Wade, Kennedale, 6-1, 225, Sr.; Travon Blanchard, West Orange-Stark, 6-2, 185, Sr.; and James David, Rockdale, 6-3, 225, Jr.

Backs — Jerrod Mahan, Graham, 6-2, 170, Sr.; Jesse Montgomery, Dallas Madison, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Luis Aguilera, Port Isabel, 5-10, 170, Sr.; and Cal Wood, Bellville, 6-0, 175, Sr.

Punter — Dakota Smith, Paris, 5-11, 170, Sr.

Kick returner — Preston Brown, Stephenville, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Patrick Brown, Henderson, 5-10, 180, Sr.