City weighs update to panhandling regulations
[…] It’s just a proposal right now, Harrison emphasized Monday: the draft code change is poised for council review, revision and consideration during the group’s monthly meeting Thursday evening at Gladewater City Hall.
Basically, “We’re going to change it so only locally-recognized groups can have an exception from paying the permit fee. Anybody else, they want to do it, it’s a $500 fee.”

CURRENT CODES
According to the relevant portions of the Texas Transportation Code’s Sec.552.007 regarding Solicitation by Pedestrians, “A person may not stand in a roadway to solicit a ride, contribution, employment, or business from an occupant of a vehicle, except that a person may stand in a roadway to solicit a charitable contribution if authorized to do so by the local authority having jurisdiction over the roadway.”

Inviting donors to “Help Us Help Others,” the Voices of New Life charity is apparently active across the state, and representatives circulate throughout this area, seeking donations to provide “Food, Housing & Clothing” to others.